Retail location analysis · 06.10.2026

ul. Pomorska, 92-008 Łódź

51.77213, 19.54333 · Mileszki, Łódź-Widzew · Łódzkie Voivodeship

7,008
residents within 5 min
47,107
residents within 10 min
169,647
residents within 15 min
27
retail parks and malls within 15 min
1.3 km
nearest grocery discounter (Netto)
01

Executive summary

The plot lies on Pomorska Street in the Mileszki neighbourhood (Widzew), eastern Łódź, approx. 7.5 km / 16 min from the city centre. The 15-minute catchment holds 169,600 residents — a dense urban market.

Competition is strong (27 retail parks and malls within 15 min; the nearest, Galeria Handlowa Cegielnia, is 1.5 km away with Biedronka, Rossmann and Pepco), yet there is no Lidl in the immediate vicinity: the nearest is 2.1 km away and only 2 stores operate within 10 min.

Key competitive fact

At Przybyszewskiego 323 (approx. 2.4 km) there is a retail park with TEDi, KiK and Media Expert, and near Puszkina Street — Aldi and Kaufland. SHOPLAND must win with a mix they lack: Shock Price (off-price; Half Price — gap), Xtreme Fitness (gap), JYSK, Action, Maxi Zoo, plus the Lidl anchor.

Site data

As of 06.10.2026
Addressul. Pomorska, 92-008 Łódź (Mileszki, Łódź-Widzew)
Coordinates51.77213 N, 19.54333 E
RoadPomorska Street — radial road of eastern Łódź
AdministrationWidzew district, Łódź, Łódzkie Voivodeship
Distance to centre7.5 km / approx. 16 min (pl. Wolności)
Analysis date06.10.2026
Map · Łódź Pomorska · 51.77213 N, 19.54333 E
02

Catchment — drive-time zones

Car drive-time isochrones (5, 10 and 15 min) were computed with Valhalla on OpenStreetMap road data. Population within isochrones was estimated from Kontur Population 2023 (H3 grid ~0.7 km²) calibrated to GUS.

The 15-minute zone covers 169,647 residents — the dense urban market of eastern Łódź. Łódź has 648,711 residents (GUS, 31.12.2024), with an average gross salary of PLN 7,937 and 4.4% unemployment (Nov 2024).

IsochroneAreaCumulative residentsIncrement
0–5 minMileszki, Stoki, Sikawa, Podgórze7,0087,008
0–10 min+ Widzew-Wschód, Olechów, Nowosolna, Stary Widzew47,10740,099
0–15 min+ Śródmieście, eastern Bałuty, Andrespol169,647122,540

Kontur Population 2023 calibrated to GUS — estimate.

DestinationTimeRoad distanceZone
Stoki (Pomorska / Sikawska)6 min2.3 km10 min
Nowosolna9 min6.4 km10 min
Olechów-Janów13 min7.8 km15 min
Galeria Widzewska (Widzew-Wschód)15 min6.1 km15 min
Łódź — city centre (pl. Wolności)16 min7.5 kmbeyond 15 min
Andrespol17 min10.1 kmbeyond 15 min
Brzeziny21 min17.2 kmbeyond 15 min
Stryków25 min26.8 kmbeyond 15 min
Koluszki28 min24.9 kmbeyond 15 min

Drive times: Valhalla/OSM, free-flow (no traffic).

Demographics — Łódź

Population and labour market of the city of Łódź. Source: GUS (31.12.2024; Nov 2024). Population change −17.4% in 2002–2024.

AreaPopulationAverage ageGross salaryUnemployment
Łódź648,71145.3PLN 7,9374.4%

Average age in years; gross salary in the enterprise sector (Nov 2024); registered unemployment rate (Nov 2024).

Catchment conclusion

169,600 residents within 15 min — a dense urban market. The 5-min zone (7,000) is Lidl's everyday neighbourhood customer; the 10–15 min zone (+162,000) is the target customer of the mall (off-price, home, electronics, fitness).

Catchment · 169,647 residents within 15 min · Łódź Pomorska · interactive map
03

Competition — grocery chains

Market gap

The nearest Lidl is 2.1 km from the plot (Augustów 6), and only 2 stores of the chain operate within 10 minutes. Intermarché — none within reach. The nearest grocery discounter is Netto (1.3 km).

ChainNearest storeAddressWithin 5 minWithin 10 minWithin 15 minAssessment
Lidl2.1 kmAugustów 6027present within 15 min
Aldi1.5 kmAleksandra Puszkina 6013present within 15 min
Biedronka1.4 kmKrokusowa 11316present within 15 min
Kaufland2.5 kmAleksandra Puszkina 50000present further away
Auchan3.4 km—002present within 15 min
Netto1.3 kmKarola Adamieckiego 16017present within 15 min
Dino2.5 kmDoktora Tytusa Chałubińskiego 22024present within 15 min
Intermarché——000GAP — none
Carrefour3.6 kmStanisława Przybyszewskiego 176/178005present within 15 min
Stokrotka1.6 km—0112present within 15 min

Stores: OpenStreetMap, 06.10.2026 — data may be incomplete; straight-line distances.

04

Shopping malls and retail parks

PropertyDistanceDrive time
Galeria Handlowa Cegielnia1.5 kmup to 5 min
Oranżada1.8 kmup to 15 min
Galeria Widzewska1.8 kmup to 15 min
Astral Ceramika2.8 kmup to 10 min
Bednarek2.8 kmup to 10 min
AMW Odzież Robocza Łódź3 kmup to 15 min
Galeria Handlowa „Jagienka”3 kmup to 10 min
Centrum Handlowe M13.2 kmup to 15 min
amPRINT3.3 kmup to 15 min
Farby Makowski3.3 kmup to 10 min
M1 Łódź3.4 kmup to 15 min
Centrum Handlowe Tulipan3.4 kmup to 15 min
Galeria Hetmańska3.4 kmup to 10 min
BudoHurt Łódź3.8 kmup to 15 min
Monopolis4.1 kmup to 15 min
Park Handlowy4.1 kmup to 15 min
Shopin Łódź4.2 kmup to 10 min
Galeria Matejki4.2 kmup to 10 min

In total 27 retail parks and malls within 15 min (OpenStreetMap; straight-line distances).

05

Fashion, non-food discount, sports, DIY and drugstores

ChainNearest storeAddressWithin 5 minWithin 10 minWithin 15 minAssessment
Rossmann1.5 km—1316present within 15 min
Hebe3.3 km—002present within 15 min
dm3.4 km—001present within 15 min
Pepco1.5 km—137present within 15 min
Sinsay3.5 kmBrzezińska 38a001present within 15 min
Action3.3 km—002present within 15 min
TEDi2.4 kmStanisława Przybyszewskiego 323002present within 15 min
KiK2.4 kmStanisława Przybyszewskiego 323002present within 15 min
JYSK3.3 km—002present within 15 min
Media Expert2.4 kmStanisława Przybyszewskiego 323002present within 15 min
RTV Euro AGD3.5 km—002present within 15 min
Maxi Zoo3.5 km—001present within 15 min
Martes Sport7.6 km—000present further away
Decathlon3.6 km—001present within 15 min
Half Price——000GAP — none
CCC3.4 km—003present within 15 min
Smyk5.2 kmPoli Gojawiczyńskiej 26000present further away
Ochnik6.8 km—000present further away
Xtreme Fitness——000GAP — none
Castorama3.6 kmWydawnicza 13001present within 15 min
Leroy Merlin7 kmJana Karskiego 5001present within 15 min
OBI3.3 kmRokicińska 192012present within 15 min
Bricomarché——000GAP — none
Mrówka——000GAP — none
Jula9 km—000present further away

Stores: OpenStreetMap, 06.10.2026 — data may be incomplete; straight-line distances.

06

Fast food

ChainNearest storeAddressWithin 5 minWithin 10 minWithin 15 minAssessment
KFC3.9 kmRokicińska 199011present within 15 min
Popeyes——000GAP — none
McDonald's1.4 kmRokicińska 75003present within 15 min
Burger King6.7 kmDrewnowska 58000present further away
Gaps

Popeyes — none; Burger King — nearest 6.7 km; KFC — only 1 outlet within 15 min. Potential for a drive-thru restaurant.

07

Road traffic and accessibility

  • Pomorska Street — a radial road of eastern Łódź: city centre (pl. Wolności) 7.5 km / approx. 16 min.
  • Nowosolna 9 min, Andrespol 17 min, Brzeziny 21 min, Stryków 25 min (Valhalla/OSM, free-flow).
  • Site access and exit from Pomorska Street (per zoning plan).
  • Traffic volumes on Pomorska Street — to be verified (ZDiT Łódź data).
08

Market gaps for leasing

01

Off-price

Half Price — none within 15 min. Shock Price has no direct competitor.

02

Fitness

Xtreme Fitness — none within reach.

03

Lidl close to home

Nearest Lidl 2.1 km away; only 2 stores within 10 min.

04

Small-format DIY

Bricomarché and Mrówka — none within reach.

05

Drive-thru food

Popeyes — none, Burger King 6.7 km, KFC — 1 outlet within 15 min.

09

Conclusions

Strengths

  • 169,600 residents within a 15-minute drive.
  • 7,000 residents within 5 min — an everyday customer base.
  • Lidl gap in the immediate vicinity.
  • Mix includes tenants with no competition in the catchment (Shock Price / off-price, Xtreme Fitness).
  • Petroprix fuel station generates additional traffic.

Risks

  • Very dense competition (27 retail parks and malls within 15 min).
  • Galeria Handlowa Cegielnia 1.5 km away with Biedronka, Rossmann and Pepco.
  • Retail park at Przybyszewskiego 323 (TEDi, KiK, Media Expert) approx. 2.4 km away.
  • 16 Rossmann and 16 Biedronka stores within 15 min.
  • Łódź population decline of −17.4% (2002–2024).
10

Sources and disclaimers

Sources

  • Car drive-time isochrones: Valhalla on OpenStreetMap road data.
  • Population within isochrones: Kontur Population 2023 (H3 grid ~0.7 km²) calibrated to GUS — estimate.
  • Łódź population and labour market: GUS (31.12.2024; Nov 2024).
  • Stores and malls: OpenStreetMap — data may be incomplete and should be verified on site; straight-line distances to stores.
  • Analysis: KRAM Development, 06.10.2026.

Disclaimers

Catchment populations are model estimates and drive times do not account for traffic. POI coverage may miss some stores — on-site verification is recommended. Traffic volumes require data from the road authority. This material is for illustrative purposes only and does not constitute an offer within the meaning of the law.

Back to SHOPLAND Łódź Pomorska